Imperfect as it is, I love my life. No matter what happens, I am always his wife, their momma, and most importantly HIS daughter. With that, everything is peachy! I can't imagine living life any other way. I cherish God's Grace on my life and my family's life everyday.

Monday, May 2, 2011

Barrel of Monkeys Preschool Blog

It's been a while since I've posted on the blog-something I plan on getting back into. For now, here's a link to a blog I made for our homeschool preschool. Take a look and tell me what you think.

Thursday, January 6, 2011

My baby is a big girl :(

 Emilee Grace the day she was born.
My baby is a big girl! Yes, I know I should have realized already that a two and a half year old is not exactly a baby anymore, but it just struck me today when we were cooking lunch. She looks like such a little girl! I said, "Emmy! You don't look like a little baby anymore. You look like such a big girl now!" Of course she replied, "I AM a big girl!" lol.  Of course, 2 minutes later, I'm holding her so she can look in the pots as we're cooking and she's digging down my shirt.  I tell her, "No, you can't do that anymore. Only babies touch mommy's naynies. You're a big girl now remember." Then she tells me she's a baby. ha!  She's been weaned for 6 months and she's still trying to get back in the graces! ;)

Emilee is still 37 inches tall, so she hasn't grown taller since we last measured her. She's 32lbs. So she's gotten heavier, but not taller. hehe. Maybe that's why she looks like such a big girl to me ;)  She is doing so great with our homeschool preschool and gets so excited. I've never told her that it is "class" or anything of the sort. We've always kept it just fun time.  But now she tells me, "Is it class time?" hehe. She tells me she needs to get her backpack for school. I don't want to break it to her that she's just going to carry it 15 feet to the table. lol. Whatever makes her happy.

Now we just have to convince her that it's time to potty train. The girl  has zero interest in potty training. I guess she knows it's going to mean effort. lol.

Jesus treated Emmy very sweetly this Christmas and she's been able to occupy herself alot with her new goodies. We made sure to get things we could use in our preschool class too.  A train table that's doubling as a block and playdoh table. Lots of musical instruments for music time. A tools set which Emmy loved and went around for the first week fixing everything including her diapers.  Lots of different kinds of blocks and games, and play food. The girl was hooked up!  And this momma is very thankful when she's able to keep herself occupied for a few minutes while I get something done-even though she does ask me a hundred times if I wanna play.  She asked me the other day "Momma, do you wanna play with me?" and I about cried. It took me right back to her being a newborn and not really doing anything. And now all the way to using complete sentences and asking if I want to play with her. Yes, I know I'm a sap, but it's so sweet!

Tuesday, January 4, 2011

A New Year, A New Me

Yup, that's what I'm aiming for! A new me this year! Losing weight, getting in shape, being more comfortable to just be me, and just having a rockin 2011!  So far, a viral infection is trying to slow me down, but I'm still keeping on track, so take that! ;) I'll try to keep updates on here periodically. I want to lose like 80 lbs. More than that really, but this is where I want to start. It's alot, but it's doable. And I have plenty of support and inspiration around me.  No excuses. I'd like to lose 50lbs by May, so we shall see. And I really need to keep reminding myself of how close that really is! Four months! I'm sure you'll all agree how quickly time flies. This time four months ago, we were planning Halloween costumes and now we're already in the midst of a new year!  I am going to have to kick my own butt along the way and really keep on track because I want to be proud and happy to take pictures with everyone at Jamie's high school graduation at the end of May. And you know what?  That means, I'll be happy and proud to be in pictures during all the summer fun in shorts weather! hehe. I'm excited to uncover things about myself that confidence will uncover when I lose the weight.

Christmas Eve preparing for Jesus, Santa, and the reindeer

Here's a few more photos from Christmas Eve night.  Preparing for Jesus, the big guy in the red suit, and the flying reindeer. haha.

 On Christmas Eve night, we put a candle in the window to let Jesus know that there is always room in our home for Him. We  usually put the candle (battery operated) in the window inside the house, but Emilee wanted to take it outside. I agreed, but that was a bad idea. The wind Arctic wind  was so bad that night that it immediately blew it down and broke the cover. Thankfully though, the candle still worked and we just took it inside and put it in the window.

Kimberly holding the candle before it got broken.

And now Kimberly cleaning up the pieces of the broken cover from the candle.

Emilee with the candle and Jamie holding the bowl of oats for the reindeer.

The big girls helping Emilee throw out oats for the reindeer.

And now carrots. HA!! look at her wind blown hair! It was FRIGID out there and the wind just cut right through you!

Putting water out for the reindeer.  I filled the bottle up with HOT water in the house and held it to keep warm until it was time to give it up ;)

Jamie took the water from Emilee because she was squirting Jamie with it ;)  You have to watch that girl with the water hose too! She'll come after ya!

Soccer Season!!

Soccer season has started. The first scrimmage was tonight. And in true fashion, this Texas weather has kept me home with Emilee. It's cold and rainy.  Jamie had to play goalie tonight and did well, because they tied 1:1. Jamie would rather be on the field in the action, so I'm sure she's looking forward to Friday's game and so am I! I don't like missing any of them, but inevitably, I am the one who is elected to stay home. Makes sense considering Emilee cries for me and seems to listen best to momma. But it still makes me sad to miss ANY of Jamie's games this senior year! This is the last year of high school sports for us!

And since i don't have any pics of this soccer season yet, here's one from the award's ceremony last year. They were recognized in front of the school board for making it to district playoffs. Jamie's easy to spot. In front in black, turquoise and white and the only white girl there ;) hehe.

December 2010 in Pictures

 Our wreath this year for the front door.

 Heath showing Emmy the horses in Johnson City
 Under the gazillion lights in the trees in Johnson City.

 The Courthouse lit up in Johnson City. This year, instead of having Santa countdown, they had a fireworks show that ended in the courthouse lighting up. Pretty awesome!
 Daddy and his girls at Johnson City Christmas Lights spectacular.
 Emmy LOVED the train with the puppies on it.

 Momma and her girls.
 Emmy doing some Christmas art projects in our homeschool preschool. A wreath practicing gluing, shapes and colors.

Emmy gathering pine cones. She loved this, but loved picking up sticks more :)

 Kimberly and Emilee picking up pine cones.
 See! She liked the sticks :D
 Grace at the library after story time.
 Our advent calendar this year to really remember what this holiday is all about! JESUS!
 More art projects. She's using a paint brush to paint the glue on.

 Emmy is a big fan of glitter!
 Transferring marshmallows with tongs. She was so good at this before I even showed her how!
 M&M's make every lesson sweeter :D

 sorting straws by color.

 Shaving cream in the kitchen. She was slipping and falling everywhere trying to get up. It was so hilarious!

Holding up the thank you letter we got from Christopher House.
 Our gingerbread train.

Megan, Kimberly, Melanie, Emilee, and Jamie. Christmas at Granny's...well, a little after Christmas.

Kimberly, Megan, and Melanie at Jasmine's party.

Playing the Wii at Jasmine's party.

Jamie with a hat I made her.